Cortical dysplasia detection from neonatal brain MR images usingintelligent medical image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Syoji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00332966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難治てんかん / 皮質形成異常 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / ソフトコンピューティング / 計算機画像診断支援 / 知的画像処理 / 新生児 / MRI / ファジィ論理 / 医用画像処理 / 子ども / てんかん / MR画像 / 新生児・幼児 / コンピュータ画像診断支援 / 脳 / 脳回
Research Abstract
Although subdural electrode has been used to detect cortical dysplasia, it cannot be applied to allpatients because of invasively . And, it cannot determine the boundary of cortical dysplasia legion. Thisstudy proposed a non-invasive cortical dysplasia detection and region segmentation method usingmagnetic resonance (MR) images. Firstly , this study proposed parenchyma segmentation method inbrain MR images based on fuzzy object model. Secondly , this study proposed a method of estimatingdegree cortical dysplasia using texture features and fractal dimension. The experimental results showedthe proposed method segmented the parenchymal region with a false-positive-volume-fraction of 0.75 %and detected cortical dysplasia with a mean sensitivity of about 90 %.