Research about providing and utilization of authority file based on web service.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOGIYA Norio  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 特任准教授 (00466830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords典拠情報 / API / トピックマップ / Digital Cultural Heritage / WEBサービス / 資料学 / 検索 / 人名典拠情報 / インターフェイス / メタデータ / 電子付箋 / 典拠情報配信 / XML
Research Abstract
The outline of this research was verification of the validity of the system providing name authority file to Digital Cultural Heritage using web servise. In this research, demonstration experiments were carried out to provide name authority file for Digital Cultural Heritage server B from authority file server A using API. And the validity of the model was proved by demonstration experiments.
In the server A, the function to search the common profile and human relationship network was implemented. This search function was realized by analyzing the common ground based on organization, family and date of birth. And in this function, the shortest human relationship of the blood and teacher-student relationship between the targets persons was indicated. This system made it possible to assist clearing the human relationship network in short.
In the concrete, name authority file about imperial, aristocrat and photographer family was stored in server A. And in the server, digitized picture postcard and old historical photograph were stored. And these materials were researched in representation studies and validity of this system utilizing the name authority file was proved.
In this research, as mentioned above, the ground model which name authority file assembled in single server and provided to Digital Cultural Heritage was presented. And the validity and practical utilizing method of this model was proved by demonstration experiments. This consequence of research had beneficial meaning to indicate concrete method arranging and utilizing name authority file in Japan.