Accuracy improvement of allele and gene expression analyses by next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Yoichi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00324830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / ゲノム / 生物情報学 / バイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シーケンサー / 対立染色体 / 対立染色体配列
Research Abstract
I studied the method to determine the allele sequences of diploids from DNA fragments generated from next generation DNA sequencer and where the proposed algorithm used directed acyclic graph to express DNA subsequences. The study includes gene expression profile analyses such as a crosstalk model of cell differentiation, a stochastic method to reduce the time complexity of Bayes Network estimation, iterative genome mapping for accurate expression profile of each isoform and perfect hamming code.