Analysis of frequency specificity, oscillations and adaptation in a signaling pathway consisting of multiple signaling modules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20500367)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体情報 / 振動 / 適応 / 粘菌 / 入出力関係 / 頑強性 / モジュール / シグナル伝達 / ネットワーク / ライブセルイメージング / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
Adaptive and oscillatory response consisting of multiple time-scales was analyzed by taking an example from cAMP-induced cAMP relay-response in Dictyostelium. Based on quantitative live-cell imaging analysis, we found that the first peak can be considered as an output from a module that realizes fold-change detection. The prolonged response on the other hand depends on the absolute concentration of extracellular cAMP and appears to be dependent on F-actin mediated feedaback. We discussed the relationship between these observed properties and robustness of cell-cell signaling.