Experience-dependent olfactory information processing for courtship control in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Kyoto University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Aki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00548571)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経情報処理 / 神経科学 / 行動学 / 昆虫 / 生理学
Research Abstract
A male-specific pheromone component, cVA has an inhibitory effect on courtship motivation of the males. However, it was unclear how the male flies distinguish a tiny amount of exogenous cVA from his self-produced cVA and lead to an appropriate behavioral output.
In this study, we found that prolonged cVA stimulation allowed the male to ignore constant male odor around for the keen and plastic behavioral responses. With real-time imaging, we found that cVA-responsible sensory neurons were desensitized by constant exposure to cVA in the environment. Pharmacological and genetical screening revealed that inhibitory inputs into the olfactory neurons in the primary olfactory center contributed to the plastic control of odor responses.