Chromatin regulation and nuclear architecture during activity-dependent transcription in post-mitotic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionGunma University (2011-2012)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Takumi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30531115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / 細胞核構造 / ニューロン / クロマチン / 転写 / 神経活動依存性転写 / 核構造 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
We have studied the transcriptional regulation of activity dependent genes from the aspects of chromatin dynamics and spatial gene positioning. We have revealed, in this study, that temporal regulation of activity dependent genes is associated with their spatial positioning. We also found that chromatin-related proteins occupying activity-dependent genes dynamically change their behavior in a neuronal activity dependent manner.