Analysis of functions of neural circuits and processing of olfactory information in neural circuit-dependent odor adaptation in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROTSU TAKAAKI  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70404035)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嗅覚 / イメージング / 線虫 / 神経回路 / 順応 / Ras / 嗅覚受容体 / Ras-MAPK経路 / 嗅覚順応 / RNAi / 神経可塑性 / 嗜好性 / GEF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory adaptation is classified into two classes; the peripheral adaptation and the central adaptation. We analyzed the latter type of adaptation, neural circuit-dependent adaptation, in C.elegans. In this study, we identified neurons underlying the adaptation and found these neurons change their responses to odor stimuli when the adaptation occurs. We established the in vivo imaging system to observe the activity of Ras, which plays major roles in this adaptation, and revealed quick activation and inactivation of Ras and regulatory mechanisms of them. In addition, to understand the mechanism of input of odorant stimuli, we comprehensively identified olfactory receptors for specific odorants and demonstrated different receptors respond to the same odorant when odor concentrations are different.