Formation and regulation of excitatory synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80547472)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシナプス形成 / グルタミン酸 / 受容体 / 翻訳後修飾 / 精神疾患 / 恒常的可塑性 / スパイン / 1分子観察 / 一分子観察 / 即時型遺伝子産物
Research Abstract
Glutamate is the major excitatory neurotransmitter in the central nervous system. Through this program, we focused on the formation and the regulation of glutamatergic excitatory synapses. Our findings revealed that the localization and trafficking of ionotropic glutamate receptors are regulated by tyrosine phosphorylation and palmitoylation in excitatory synapses. In addition, we showed that RhoA-mediated signaling pathway regulates IL1RAPL1-dependent formation and stabilization of glutamatergic synapses. Mutations of IL1RAPL1 and some palmitoyl acyl transferases are associated with mental disorders, indicating the crucial role of these molecules in the proper formation and regulation of glutamatergic synapses.