Plasticity at the axon initial segment in auditory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KUBA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 聴覚 / 活動電位 / チャネル / 軸索
Research Abstract
Axon initial segment (AIS) is the most critical site to determine the neural activity. In this project, I examined the properties of plasticity of AIS in avian brainstem auditory neurons and found that the deprivation of auditory inputs rearranges the AIS to increase its length, leading to augment the excitability of the neuron. This plasticity at the spike initiation site should be a most efficient mechanism to regulate the neural activity, and may play a critical role in the maintenance of auditory pathway after hearing loss.