Design of biomaterials based on the analysis of hydration dynamics around polyelectrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00313263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水和 / 高分子電解質 / 誘電緩和分光測定 / ナノキャリア / 蛍光異方性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 生体材料 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Dynamic hydration structures around charged molecules and polymers were evaluated by measurements of dielectric relaxation spectroscopy and the mathematical analysis. By accurate control of temperature, we could confirm water around the solutes with the higher relaxation frequency than that of bulk water. The existence of the water was depended on functional groups, number of the charged groups and also structures of the side chain. The higher motility of water could be confirmed by diffusion measurements of nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, and rotation anisotropy by fluorescence spectroscopy.