Development of a novel active targeting system based on split SNAP-tag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIE Masayasu  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40334528)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSNAP-tag / complementation / タンパク質間相互作用 / ターゲティング / ルシフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
In this experiment, a novel active targeting system based on split SNAP-tag was developed. Firstly, split SNAP-tag complementation was studied. Split SNAP-tags, fragments of divided SNAP-tag were fused to proteins that can interact with each other. After incubation with a fluorescent SNAP-tag substrate, cells that expressed split SNAP-tag fusion proteins generated fluorescent signals when these proteins interacted. It was shown that split SNAP-tag labeling method should be a useful tool for visualization of protein-protein interaction processes.
Next, for using DNA aptamer in our system, we developed a method for site-specific labeling of single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) to a recombinant protein of interest (POI) through the Gene-A* protein (Gene-A*) from bacteriophage phi X174, without any chemical modifications of ssDNA.