Development of two dimensional beam monitor using position sensitive gas detector for accelerator-based neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (70391274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / 加速器中性子源 / 二次元中性子モニタ / リアルタイムモニタ / 二次元モニタ / ガス検出器 / 線量評価
Research Abstract
At Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute, accelerator based epithermal neutron source have developed for boron neutron capture therapy. The sufficient epithermal neutron intensity was successfully obtained for the first in the world. It is desired that the treatment beam should be evaluate, because the characteristics is different from the reactor based neutron source that have been used clinical studies. In this study, the real-time beam monitor using position sensitive gas detector that has the sensitivity of fast and thermal neutron was successfully developed.