Development of novelneurorehabiIi tat ion to restore locomotorfunction after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
河島 則天  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所運動機能系障害研究部, 室長 (30392195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 歩行 / リハビリテーション / 神経可塑性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a novel neuro rehabilitation approach to restore locomotor function after spinal cord injury. We paid attention to an enhancement of spinal central pattern generator (CPG) which is an important element for the generation of locomotive motor outputs. We found that combination of robotic gait assist and additional voluntary commands suitably enhanced the phase modulation of lower limb muscle activities. We also found that the degree of spasticity was gradually decreased with the time course of 12 weeks of gait training. These results provide useful information for establishing a novel and an effective neuro-rehabilitation approaches for the restoration of gait function after spinal cord injury.