Technique for Estimmation of Motion Status and Intension for Prosthesis Users and Development of a New Hip Disarticulation Prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisashi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (40392203)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動力義足 / 運動状態・運動意図推定 / シミュレーション / 計算機支援設計 / 股義足 / 能動義足 / 動作意図 / マルチモーダルデータ / 歩行 / 運動意図推定 / 開発支援システム / 福祉用具・支援機器 / 人間機械系設計 / 義足 / 運動状態 / 運動意図 / 状態推定 / リハビリテーション工学
Research Abstract
Prosthesis is a critical device for lower limb amputee to compensate for part of the function of the leg. In this study, we proposed a design process of high-performance hip disarticulation prosthesis (HDP), for which the most advanced technology is required in the lower limb prostheses, incorporating a driving element, therefore we have developed a power HDP by using the proposed design tool. In this project, we developed a system for collecting body dynamics data of a prosthesis user during walking, constructed a neuromuscular gait simulation model which can reproduce the walking transient state, and developed an active HDP.