Identification of significance of autonomic nerve activity affecting motor control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOUZAKI Motoki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30313167)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動制御 / 自律神経活動 / 生理的振戦 / 静止立位 / 冷却刺激 / 姿勢制御 / 関節角速度 / 関節モーメント / 筋電図 / 姿勢動揺 / 動作調節能力 / 変動 / ノイズ刺激 / 侵襲的測定
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to identify the effects of autonomic nerve activity on motor control. Activation of autonomic nerve activity was elicited by cold stimulation which is that subject immersed a hand in cold water. Postural sway during quiet standing increased by cold stimulation, and main component of postural sway is physiological tremor. In addition, surface electromyogram activity of SOL has the rhythmical activity, and its activity generates physiological activity. To examine the relation between autonomic nerve activity and physiological tremor, effects of cold stimulation on motor performance in index finger during movement matching tasks were investigated. As a result, the fluctuations from 8-12 Hz of index finger movements in optimal direction increased by cold stimulation. These results suggest that autonomic nerve activity regulates motor control via muscle spindle sensitivity.