The research for the Development and Peace through Sport in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Chiaki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40335401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOUNG Kevin  カルガリー大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツを通じた開発 / スポーツを通じた平和 / HIV/AIDS啓発 / 青少年教育 / 社会開発 / 開発と平和のためのスポーツ / スポーツ / スポーツを通じた開発と平和 / 国際研究者交流:カナダ / 国際情報交換:カンボジア、マレーシア、ジンバブエ / 開発途上国 / HIV/AIDS / 民族融和 / SDP / 経済開発 / 青少年育成 / 貧困 / 野球 / ジンバブエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canadian and Japanese cases were initially examined to prepare a research frame. We adopted a qualitative approach to better understand the role of sport in our selected sites. Starting in Year Two, at least one field study was undertaken in Cambodia (community development), Malaysia (youth education) and Zimbabwe (HIV/AIDS awareness). The presumed impact of ‘sport’ for development was analyzed in at least five different cases which were reported as conference papers, journal articles and books. One of our goals was to establish a network among Japanese and international researchers and practitioners. Via the publication process, especially of books in English and Japanese, we reached this goal. Additionally, we hosted workshops and participated at international symposia. In brief, our research on sport and social development met its intended goals, has led to publications in two different languages, and continues to contribute to our understanding of sport in human communities.