The novel nutrient sensing mechanism and development of disease prophylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMOMOTO Hironori  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60314861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 栄養センサー / 生活習慣病 / 臓器特異的 / リン感受性遺伝子 / リン酸 / 遺伝子発現 / 臓器間ネットワーク / オミックス医療
Research Abstract
In this study, we worked on the development of disease prevention methods and the discovery of novel nutrition sensor. As a result, thyroid hormone receptors and sterol regulatory binding proteins SREBPs play animportant role as the transcription factor for the transcriptional regulation of CYP27B1 gene which is vitamin D metabolism enzyme. Further, the development of ectopic calcification in the premature aging mouse models having a phosphorus metabolic abnormalities,revealed the possibility of stanniocalcin 2 contributes as a defense factor.