Relation between epigenetic regulation by postprandial hyperglycemia and development of metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2011-2013)
University of Shizuoka (2010)
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kazuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80423838)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 転写伸長 / Brd4 / 糖応答遺伝子 / 食習慣 / インスリン抵抗性 / FABP4 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / Brd4ヘテロ欠損マウス / 脂肪細胞 / 小腸 / 食後高血糖 / 代謝性疾患 / エピジェネティックメモリー / Brd4-P-TEFb / p32
Research Abstract
In this study, we found the Brd4 protein as a new epigenetic factor to enhance mRNA levels by leading histone modifications induced by carbohydrate intake. The Brd4 enhances transcription by recruiting positive elongation factor b (P-TEFb) on transcribed region of carbohydrate-responsive genes such as carbohydrate digestion and absorption-related genes in the small intestine and insulin sensitivity genes in adipocytes. In addition, we found that increased Brd4 expression induces obesity, insulin resistance in mice. Furthermore, we found Brd4 target proteins in blood such as ALBP, ALT are useful biomarkers for obesity and insulin resistance in human.