Research on teachers'methodologies in lessons utilizing ICT with an eye camera, in trials to develop university lessons
Project/Area Number |
22680056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 情報メディア / ICT / 電子黒板 / アイカメラ / 指導法 / 教育実践研究 / 授業分析 / 授業開発 / ICT機器 / 教材開発 |
Research Abstract |
This report analyzes lesson construction and instructional methodologies in lessons which used media boards in elementary and junior high schools in Japan. In particular, teachers’eye movements were investigated using ICT which used an eye camera. As a result of this study, trial implementations were carried out in a teacher training course at university. These involved teacher trainee students analyzing the teachers’ selection of instructional methods as well as the teachers’ eye movements. The focus was on understanding the instructional methodology and aims of the instructions in the classes observed in video recordings.