Reconstruction of paleoenvironments of drainage basin by using oxbow lake sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2013)
Meijo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HORI Kazuaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70373074)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords河跡湖 / 氾濫原 / 沖積層 / 泥炭 / 完新世 / 石狩川
Research Abstract
This study investigated the formation and depositional history of oxbow lakes based on the analysis of core sediments obtained from the oxbow lakes and the floodplain of the Ishikari River, northern Japan, and discussed the environmental change of the lower reaches of the river. The main results of this study are shown below. (1) We proposed the conventional method to make a bathymetric map of oxbow lakes by using fish finding sonar and GPS. (2) Bottom sediments of the lakes are mainly composed of fine-grained mud and water chestnuts prosper in shallow water especially during summer season. (3) The lakes formed during the last several hundred years and have been filled rapidly. (4) The change of the sediment grain size may be correlated with the change of summer precipitation. (5) Evolution of the floodplain has been influenced strongly by the rate of postglacial sea-level change.