Identification of novel tyrosine kinase fusion genes using a unique system based on morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kengo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所病理部, 主任研究員 (40323612)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん / チロシンキナーゼ / 融合遺伝子 / IRF4 / ALK / ROS1 / RET / SQSTM1-ALK / PPFIBP1-ALK
Research Abstract
We identified PPFIBP1-ALK in inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor and TPM3-ALK and EML4-ALK in renal cell carcinoma. In lymphoma, we found SQSTM1-ALK. KLC1-ALK was identified from a formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue by RACE optimized for FFPE. We established a unique system for identification of fusion genes based on histopathological methods, and identified 4 ROS1 and 2 RET novel fusion genes. We also proposed a new entity of low-grade B-cell lymphoma, which was characterized by IRF4 rearrangement