MicroRNA Targeting of Oncolytic Viruses for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionTottori University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takafumi  鳥取大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70432911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / ウイルス療法 / 癌 / バイオテクノロジー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
Oncolytic viruses are promising therapeutic agents for cancer and are currently under clinical investigation. The virotherapy is novel strategy that viruses infect and replicate within tumor cells, directly lysing and killing them. We have reported that microRNA (miRNA) regulation enables tumor-specific viral replication by altering the expression of a targeted viral gene of an attenuated vaccinia virus vaccine strain LC16m8. We used miRNA-based gene regulation to suppress B5R expression through let-7a, a miRNA that is downregulated in many tumors. The miRNA-regulated vaccinia virus achieved efficient viral replication and oncolysis in cancer cells, but elimination of unwanted replication and associated toxicity in normal cells in vivo.