Hypoxia-induced mobilization of trace elements and its potential effect on aquatic ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ITAI Takaaki  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (60554467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水圏 / 貧酸素化 / マンガン / ヒ素 / 生態影響 / 琵琶湖 / 化学形態 / 動態解析 / 微量元素 / 形態分析 / 酸化還元
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to evaluate ecotoxicological effect of hypoxia-induced mobilization of trace elements from lake/marine sediment. To test this effect, I made field surveys, mainly in the Lake Biwa, coupled with laboratory experiments. The results indicated that (i) mass mortality of an endemic goby fish (isaza) in 2007 could be induced by exposure to Mn and As mobilized from lake sediment, (ii) Mn and As have been accumulated in the thin surface of sediment, and thichness of this enrichment layer is decreasing due to progressive hypoxia. Increasing dissolution flux of Mn and As from sediment can be a cause of adverse effect to lake organism. These result also suggested that similar phenomena is of concerned in other hypoxic water environment in the world.