Development of portable carbon isotope observation system to evaluate carbon cycle in ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Satoru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90423011)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物質循環 / 生態系モデル / 炭素貯留 / 同位体 / 光合成 / 呼吸 / レーザー分光 / 二酸化炭素 / 森林 / 炭素循環 / フェノロジー / 樹木 / 多層モデル / レーザー安定同位体分析装置
Research Abstract
Fluxes and concentrations of carbon dioxide isotope compositions provide information about not only carbon balance but also ecosystem physiological processes and their response to environmental variation. For continuous measurement of carbon dioxide isotopic composition over various time-scales using a tunable diode laser spectrometer (TDLS), the performance of a TDLS was tested. Using this TDLS, we developed portable carbon isotope observation system, and continuously observed carbon isotopic composition of carbon dioxide in a field. The carbon isotopic composition of the atmospheric carbon dioxide was fluctuated according the changes of carbon dioxide concentration and fluctuations of the carbon isotope signal from soil respired carbon dioxide was not detected, although Keeling plots to estimate isotope signal from the soil were very sensitive and the results were very scattered especially in winter.