Analysis of the relationship of ecosystem evapotranspiration and methane emission over the lowland evergreen forest under the tropical monsoon climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takanori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353726)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱帯モンスーン気候 / 低地常緑林 / 乱流変動法 / メタン交換量 / 水蒸気交換量 / メタンフラックス / 水蒸気フラックス / カンボジア国低地常緑林 / オープンパス型濃度計 / クローズドパス型濃度計 / 熱帯季節林 / メタン放出 / 水蒸気輸送
Research Abstract
Fluxes of methane and water vapor were measured applying eddy covariance method over a lowland evergreen forest in the southeastern Asia under the tropical monsoon climate. In the rainy season, the diurnal variation of methane flux was not clearly observed, but the daily mean indicated the slight emission of methane from the forest ecosystem. In the dry season, the distinct methane absorption into the ecosystem was shown from the calculated flux in the daytime. For both seasons, the diurnal trends of methane flux were not corresponding to those of water vapor flux: The result suggested that the transpiration from the trees was not a motive force of methane emission, at least at the lowland evergreen forest.