Impact of elevated CO2 on phytoplankton growth and organic matter production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution一般財団法人電力中央研究所 (2012)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takeshi  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20371536)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境変動 / 海洋酸性化 / 植物プランクトン / 二酸化炭素 / 増殖速度 / 有機炭素生産 / 増殖 / 有機物生産
Research Abstract
Impacts of elevated CO2 on phytoplankton growth and organic matter production were examined using isolates and in situ plankton communities. Responses to the CO2 increase were species-specific and were altered in different temperature and light conditions. Although in situ plankton communities did not show major responses to the CO2 increase, clear trends to the CO2 increase were observed in some experiments. Future CO2 increase in seawater can play a significant role on altering the dynamics of in situ phytoplankton communities and organic matters.