Environmental application of novel surface treatment method for electronic packaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90312652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境材料 / 環境負荷低減 / ハロゲン / はんだ
Research Abstract
In this research, the idea based on lowering the amount of oxidized layer and stabilizing the surface of solder particle was introduced into the development of new type of halogen-free solder paste. Oxide layer of solder particles were removed and little amount of halogen (5 times lower than 900ppm)were remained on the surface of solder particles. Solder paste, synthesized by treated powder and non-halogen surfactant, showed excellent performance for integration, regardless halogen content was 70-180ppm. Reaction mechanism was also investigated and it was applied to establish for another metallic nano particles paste.