Plasmon resonance control using a defect region within a metal surfaceroughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hideki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (10374670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ / マイクロ反応場 / 不規則構造 / 光局在 / ランダムレーザー / 光局在場 / ランダム構造 / プラズモン
Research Abstract
By applying a modal control method to metal random structures, which I have numerically proposed, I attempted to realize spatially- and spectrally-controlled plasmon modes as a novel plasmonic cavity structures. From numerical approach where I analyzed 2D randomly-distributed gold cylinders, I found that an intense spot of magnetic field intensity at a defect was induced by optimizing the cylinder sizes. However, as an electric field intensity exhibited extremely intense spots at the gaps of adjacent gold cylinders, I concluded that our proposed method was inappropriate to the targeted modeled structure for expecting strong electric field enhancement at the defect. In addition, as the experimental verification of our proposed method, I performed random laser experiments using a homogenized ZnO nanoparticle film including polymer particles as defects. From the results, I found that the random lasing properties were markedly modified from conventional random lasers and succeeded in getting important knowledge indicating the effectiveness of this method.