Development of on-demand single photon emitter by precisive charge number controlling on semiconductor nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Yuhsuke  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (10526726)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単一光子 / ナノ粒子 / 単一電子 / 単一電子トランジスタ / 結晶欠陥 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 固浸レンズ / ナノワイヤ / 微細構造 / スピン / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / 量子ドット / 円偏光 / スピン注入
Research Abstract
Aim of this study was verification of on-demand single photon emitting devices by controlling the number of electrons and refractive index of single photon emitter. We have been headed for on-demand single photon emitter with electrical spins by using colloidal semiconductor, crystalline defects in Si, and direct transition of Ge as single photon source with nanogap electrodes structure. We have demonstrated (1) single electron transistor with nanogap electrodes and colloidal nanoparticles, (2) electroluminescence and optical amplification by silicon defect engineering, (3) construction of confocal microscope with high numerical aperture by using solid immersion lens, (4) optical spin injection into direct transition of Ge-based structure.