Photon antibunching behavior of a single nano-sized emitter-metal nanostructure systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASUO Sadahiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80379073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料解析・評価 / 量子ドット / プラズモン / アンチバンチング / 単一光子 / 単一分子 / AFM / 1分子計測 / ナノ材料 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 1分子計測(SMD / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
For the development of emitting devices and solar cells, exciton-exciton annihilation process is serious problem. In this work, the effect of the localized surface plasmon of metal nanostructures on the annihilation process was investigated using photon antibunching measurement. As results, we revealed that the annihilation process can be suppressed by the interaction with the plasmon.