Chiral chemistry on the surface of semiconductor nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Takuya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70379543)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ表面・界面 / 光物性 / ナノ結晶 / 半導体 / 分子認識 / キラリティ / 表面・界面物性 / 合成化学
Research Abstract
Semiconductor nanocrystals with chiral surface chapping layer have been synthesized and the chiral chemistry based on the semiconductor nanocrystals were demonstrated by means of the investigations of chiroptical properties, chiral recognition and self-assembly into chiral superstructures. The origin of chiroptical property of CdS nanocrystal was proposed based on the change in circular dichroism profiles dependent on the size of nanocrystals. The photoluminescence of CdTe nanocrystals with chiral surface ligands was modulated in response to enantiomers, thus demonstrating the chiral-sensing capability. Finally, the self-assembly of CdTe nanocrystals with chiral surface was studied.