Functionalized conducting polymer biointerfaces for cell engineering: specific adhesion of proteins and cells, cell patterning, and dynamic binding/releasing by electrical stimuli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YU Hsiao-hua  独立行政法人理化学研究所, Yu 独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー(独立主幹研究員) (70529908)
Research Collaborator TSENG Hsian-rong  University of California, Los Angeles, Department of Molecular and Medical Pharmacology, Professor,
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機化学 / 導電性高分子 / 有機導体 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオインターフェイス / ナノバイオ / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
During the 3-year of this original project, we have successfully achieved all the original goals and build a new concept to utilize molecularly designed conducting polymer to control cellular behavior on the interface between cells and materials. The interface is also dynamic therefore we can control the interface by both chemical and electrical stimulation. The major achievements include: (1) Successfully build a monomer library consists of more than 20 new thiophene based monomers. (2) Control the cellular interaction with the materials with introduction of the monomers that prohibit proteins and cells binding to the materials. (3) Switch the surface properties from layered polythiophenes assemblies. (4) Cell patterning with top-down fabrication of bottom-up electropolymerization assemblies. (5) Dynamic polythiophene-cell interface with electrical stimulation. We further studied the effect of chemical and electrical stimulation on the cell engineering with these materials. The major results include: (1) Conducting polymer nano-networks for cell engineering. Thiophene monomer with a variety of functional groups would form EDOT nano-networks with the nanofiber dimensions between 20 to 40 nm by controlling the electropolymerization kinetics. (2) Enhanced cell-capturing on the nanostructured conducting polymer with capture agents. More efficient capturing of cancer cells were demonstrated on antibody conjugated polythiophene nanodots.