Development of microdevices for engineering vascularized tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yukiko (TSUDA Yukiko)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (00533663)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMEMS・NEMS / マイクロバイオシステム / 組織工学 / マイクロナノデバイス / 生体工学 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to produce a three-dimensional tissue with hierarchic structures and vascular networks by using the uniform diameter cell beads fabricated using microfulidic devices. In order to form a three-dimensional tissue with a hierarchical structure consisting of multiple cell types, we investigated the distributions of the bead size and the cell types. Furthermore, we have examined the method to introduce vascular networks within the three-dimensional tissues.