Fundamental study of spin wave propagation for future logic circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (20378855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピンデバイス / スピン波 / スピンホール効果 / スピントロニクス / 演算 / 非線形現象
Research Abstract
For realizing the future logic circuit using the spin wave, fundamental properties of spin waves in ferromagnetic thin films have been investigated. The spin Hall effect can reduce the damping constant of ferromagnetic thin films down to 50 %, that is new candidate for exciting the spin wave. The spin wave properties of γ-Fe_2O_3 thin films deposited by have been also investigated.