Numerical prediction for the air environmental improvement of the Asia metropolis, and wind energy effective use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takanori  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90325481)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市・社会防災 / 大気環境 / 風力エネルギー / 数値シミュレーション / 風環境 / 大気拡散 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
In order to simulate unsteady three-dimensional airflow over complex terrain with characteristic length scales of the order of kilometers, we have been examining the large-eddy simulation(LES) technique using a finite-difference method(FDM). These LES codes are referred to as the RIAM-COMPACTR(Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, Computational Prediction of Airflow over Complex Terrain). In this project, using the RIAM-COMPACTR, We have performed the calculation of airflow around real urban area with huge computational grids. The numerical results show that the airflow is locally accelerated or decelerated, due to the obstacle effects.