Systematic analysis on RNA recognition mechanism of PPR protein for plant organelle gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takahiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10464398)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオルガネラゲノム / PPR / RNA / 葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / PRP蛋白質 / PPR蛋白質
Research Abstract
Pentatricopeptide repeat (PPR) proteins are eukaryotic RNA-binding proteins that are commonly found in plants. Organelle transcript processing and stability are mediated by PPR proteins in a gene-specific manner through recognition by tandem arrays of degenerate 35-amino-acid repeating units, the PPR motifs. Here, we showed the principle underlying RNA recognition for PPR proteins involved in RNA editing. Amino acid variation at 3 particular positions within the motif determined recognition of a specific RNA in a programmable manner, with a 1-motif to 1-nucleotide correspondence,. Data from the decoded nucleotide frequencies for these 3 amino acids were used to assign accurate interacting sites to several PPR proteins for RNA editing and to predict the target sites for an uncharacterized PPR proteins. In another view, PPR proteins appear to provide an extremely promising opportunity to create custom RNA binding proteins with tailored specificity.