Multi-omics study to elucidate the molecular mechanism of anhydrobiosis in tardigrade Ramazzottius varieornatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kazuharu  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任講師 (40453550)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボローム / システム生物学 / プロテオーム / 乾眠 / クマムシ / クリプトビオシス / マルチオミクス / バイオインフォマティクス / トランスクリプトーム / 乾燥耐性 / ヨコヅナクマムシ / Hypsibius dujardini / CE-MS / LC-MS / 極限環境
Research Abstract
Limno-terrestrial tardigrades can withstand extreme environments and almost complete desiccation through a mechanism called anhydrobiosis, but the its molecular mechanism is yet to be explored. To this end, we have conducted a comprehensive multi-omics analysis using the tardigrade Ramazzottius varieornatus, which is a potential model species for anhydrobiosis. In order to analyze the metabolic changes in the active and dehydrated states, we measured the metabolome in both conditions using two types of high-throughput mass spectrometry (MS) systems, CE-TOFMS and LC-TOFMS. Moreover, phospho-proteome was also analyzed to observed the metabolic regulations. As a result, while changes in gene expression profiles are limited in between active and tun states, dynamic changes were observed in the metabolism of this species in response to desiccation. Changes in the metabolic profiles suggests complex intracellular responses to oxidative and osmotic stress.