Project/Area Number |
22681034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATANI Makoto 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 専任研究員 (50391925)
Research Collaborator |
MUROI Makoto 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 専任研究員 (30261168)
FUTAMURA Yushi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化学情報・化合物創製チーム, 協力研究員 (70525857)
KAZAMI Sayaka 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 協力技術員
HONDA Kaori 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 協力技術員
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 癌 / 小分子化合物 / エンドサイトーシス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to construct a cell morphology-based high-content screening system and to develop anti-cancer agents targeting the endocytic pathway. We constructed a chemical-genetic phenotype profiling system based on the high-content cell morphology database, Morphobase. We showed that NPD1801, which perturbs the endocytic pathway, targeted calmodulin, caused the activation of Ras-Raf pathway, the inhibition of the fusion of late endosome and lysosome, and the dysfunction of lysosome, and resulted in the cancer cell death.