Development of genetic resources preservation for domestic animals using freeze-dried somatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Kazutsugu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00532160)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子資源保全 / 凍結乾燥 / 牛 / 核移植 / 家畜 / 遺伝資源保存・再生 / 哺乳動物体細胞の保存 / 遺伝資源保存 / ウシ
Research Abstract
Freeze-dried somatic cells have been proposed as a new tool for production of clone animals, since it can overcome disadvantages of the current cryopreservation method. Here, we investigated the DNA damage on bovine fibroblast cells after lyophilization, and the influence of storage temperature of FD cells on in vitro development of oocytes after NT. The rate of DNA-damaged cells was 22% in FD cells preserved at -30C, and 100% at +20C. The cleavage rates of NT embryos with fresh cells, FD cells stored at -30C, and those stored at +20C were 67%, 50%, and 0%, respectively. The blastocyst formation rates were 37%, 28%, and 0%, respectively. No significant differences were found between FD cells stored at -30C and fresh cells with regard to cleavage and development to the blastocyst stage. These results suggest that bovine blastocysts are successfully produced from FD cell-NT oocytes.