Comparative Studies on Indigenous Peoples' Movements and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22681036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTsuda College (2011-2013)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Junko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (00444472)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先住民 / 社会運動 / グローバリゼーション / 国民国家 / アフリカ / 土地権 / 政治参加 / 地域社会 / 民族間関係 / 国際言説 / 国家 / 少数者 / 土地 / 権利 / ボツワナ / 南アフリカ / 観光 / 開発 / 超国家的ネットワーク / 植民地支配 / 運動 / 文化活動 / 人類学
Research Abstract
As a result of the comparative studies on several ethnic minorities in Africa, it was elucidated that many of them acquired political, economic or cultural rights for the first time after a long period of marginalization, by learning from other indigenous peoples' experiences of struggle and support from global indigenous peoples' movement. Simultaneously, however, the case studies underscored that the controversial nature of the notion of 'indigenous peoples' in Africa sometimes accelerates the exclusions of the marginalized peoples or creates new conflicts in local communities.