The beginning study of trades and collections of antique Japanese textile in the modern period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22682001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Yuzuruha  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部調査研究課工芸室, 主任研究員 (10356272)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古日本染織 / 古美術商 / コレクター / 海外流出 / 野村正治郎 / 山中商会 / 明治・大正期 / 昭和初期 / 美術史 / 大正・昭和初期の蒐集 / 野村正次郎 / 海外への流出 / 岡田三郎助 / 近現代 / ビゲロー / フランク・ロイド・ライト / 形態資料とその形状の変化 / 野口彦兵衛 / 古美術品の流通経路
Research Abstract
This study focused the movements of trading Japanese antique textiles as objects of virtu after the Meiji Restoration, and researched the reason why museums or private collectors owned those Japanese antique textiles.Then it revealed that Japanese antique textiles were known as objects of virtu in Japan, US and other European countries from Taisho era to the early Showa era. This research picked out more and more collectors and museum collections of various Japanese antique textiles. In addition, we recognized that the sense of value of Japanese antique textiles as the object of virtu in US or Europe differed from that in Japan.