The sociolinguistics of the rise and fall of postcolonial languages: The case of Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22682003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80350239)
Research Collaborator BRITAIN David  ベルン大学, 英語英文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsstrong ties / weak ties / Concentration Model / Dynamic Model / 社会的ネットワーク / 言語の維持と交代 / パラオ日本語 / パラオ英語 / koineization / Founder Principle / colonial lag / pronoun / negation / address term / koine / World Englishes / 語用論的変化 / 方言接触 / 新方言 / コイネ / 言語変化 / 言語消滅 / postcolonial Japanese / postcolonial English / discourse variation / pragmatic variation / デショ / ダロ / hiatus resolution / フィリピン人移民 / 言語変異 / ディアスポラ日本語 / 日系 / 接触変種 / ポストコロニアル / パラオ
Research Abstract
This research project aims to explore mechanisms of language change in the postcolonial multilingual Republic of Palau from both macro and micro perspectives. We investigated (a) to what extent and (b) in what way the two former colonial languages, Japanese and English, are used alongside indigenous language Palauan as well as (c) what linguistic and extra-linguistic factors are likely to affect speakers' language use.
Our findings have made theoretical contributions to the field of contact sociolinguistics; in particular, leading to a better understanding of (a) the effects of so-called "strong and weak ties" upon language maintenance and shift, (b) the applicability of the Concentration Model to the obsolescence of Palauan Japanese as well as (c) the applicability of the Dynamic Model to American postcolonial Palauan English.