The International Relationship of the Medieval Korea and the Traffic Routes of Sea and Land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22682005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIHIRA Masahiko  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345245)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東洋史 / 朝鮮史 / 東アジア交渉史 / 交通
Research Abstract
As part of the work to verify the history of the international exchange in pre-modern East Asia from the point of view of the Korean history, the author has systematically demonstrated the major traffic route that had defined the exchange between the Medieval Korea and the Neighbors. Priority issues are the following four items. (1) The transition of sea route used by the mission ship between early Goryeo and Song: to the Jiangnan route from the Shandong route. (2) The diversification of sea route between the late Goryeo and Yuan: the Jiangnan route, the North China route, and the Liaodong route. (3) The transition of land traffic routes leading to Beijing: The official post-station route inland <the Yuan period> and the private route passing through coastal areas <the Jin-Yuan-Ming period>. (4) The transition of the bases for contact with Japan: Kimhae <the early Goryeo> - Happ'o <the late Goryeo> - Samp'o <the early Choseon>.