Practical Study on Taking Data and Reporting of Relics Excavated from Ancient Tombs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22682007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hideki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (50314167)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺物 / 再検討 / 基礎資料整備 / 二次資料化 / 報告書 / デジタル化 / 七観古墳 / 古墳時代 / 考古学 / 古墳出土遺物 / 資料化 / 報告 / 大塚越古墳
Research Abstract
We took basic data (such as drawings and photographs) of relics excavated from Shichi-kan tomb in Osaka Prefecture in 1947 and 1952. These relics have not been treated for conservation yet, and had not been taken enough basic data to fulfill the level required for the latest research.
We completed taking basic data, and we carryed out scientific analysis and consideration about these relics. To open these results to the public, we published the research report. In that process, we practiced examination of the reporting method suitable to the characteristic of relics, and digitization of the manuscript.