A Chronological Study of Pottery from the Kamchatka Peninsula
Project/Area Number |
22682008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2011-2013) Meiji University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | カムチャツカ半島 / オホーツク海 / 千島列島 / トカレフ文化 / 古コリャーク文化 / 内耳土器 / 土器 / 編年 / オホーツク海北岸 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 北千島 / 型式論 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア / 考古学 / 先史学 / 土器編年 / 年代測定 / カムチャツカ |
Research Abstract |
AMS radiocarbon dating indicates that the Tokarev Culture pottery is dated to a period from the 3rd to the 9th century, and the age of the Old Koryak Culture pottery is from the 9th to the 13th century. On the western coast of Kamchatka, pottery came into use in the 8th century, and it was produced at least until the 13th century. On the eastern coast of the peninsula, clay vessels covered by impression of coiled cord occurred during a period from the 11th to the 13th century. As well as this type of pottery, ceramics with more complex ornament by stick and clamshell was also used from the 13th to the 17th century. Naiji pottery that has a close relationship with the formation process of the Kuril Ainu can be classified into two chronological states. The older stage is from the second half of the 15th century to the first half of the 17th century, and the newer stage is from the second half of the 17th century to the beginning of the 19th century.