Theoretical Fundamentals of Commercial Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hideyuki  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (30282536)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords商法 / 商取引法 / 売買契約 / 継続的売買契約 / 寄託契約 / 倉庫営業 / 荷渡指図書 / 会社法
Research Abstract
First, this research explores the backgrounds on the enactment of the commercial codes in France, Germany and Japan. In addtion, it deals with the reason why Switzerland doesn't have that kind of code. Second, I discussed about long-term sales contract and warehouse contract in Japan in connection with the theoretical fundamentals of Japanese Commercial Code.