Synthetic research to Takeshima/Dokdo based on the new analysisviewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Yuji  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30382360)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 竹島/独島 / 日本海/東海 / 日韓関係 / 地域研究 / 地域学 / 政治学 / 第三の視角 / 竹島/独島 / 日本海/東海
Research Abstract
It is widely acknowledged that there have been some conflicts between Japan and Korea over fishery, in the context of the territorial dispute over Takeshima/Dokdo. Could such conflicts be resolved if the territorial dispute were settled ? The answer seems negative.At the moment, Japan and Korea define provisional waters in the Sea of Japan/East Sea due to the territorial dispute over Takeshima/Dokdo. In the provisional waters, there have been various troubles, which may easily be turned into fishery disputes at state level. Many of these troubles have occurred in what is defined as Japanese side of the provisional water. There have also been troubles of the same nature in Japanese territorial sea, outside the provisional waters. These facts suggest that the issues over fishery would not be resolved even if the territorial dispute over Takeshima/Dokdo were settled.The common discourse and knowledge on the territorial dispute over Takeshima/Dokdo have often blurred this reality of the situation. While the situation has been largely invisible, there have been various efforts of private operators to prevent the troubles in fishing. Yet such deliberations at private level cannot prevent the troubles in the waters defined at the state level. The issues faced by fishery operators are not as simple as the territorial problems