Modeling of Flow of Funds in Japan and US Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2011-2013)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MANABE Masashi  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (20537071)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords資金循環統計 / 国民経済計算 / 経済統計学 / 政策シミュレーション / 財政政策 / 資金循環
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to build a flow of funds model in Japan and US Economy. We reconstructed "balance form" and estimated "inter-institutional matrix" based on the flow of funds statistics in Japan and US. In the US flow of funds statistics which is released by the Fed the definition of instruments in each institutional tables are not standardized. Therefore, we used instrument tables for "balance form". As a result, we estimated "balance form" which consists of 29 institutions and 63 instruments, and "inter-institutional matrix" which consists of 29 institutions.