Ethnic Minority Business in Japan: International comparison in historical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HAN Jaehyang  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60396827)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエスニック・マイノリティ / エスニック・マイノリティ・ビジネス / 在日韓国・朝鮮人 / パチンコ産業 / ネットワーク / 移民 / エスニック・ビジネス / エスニック・企業家 / マイノリティビジネス / 在日韓国朝鮮人 / 規制 / マイノリティ / 社会関係資本 / 情報 / 中小企業
Research Abstract
The present research aims to reveal the historical dynamics of the pachinko pinball entertainment industry that represents the largest ethnic business in Japan.It attempts to examine the relationships between the developmental factors and the ethnic group from international perspectives. This research finds that the Korean-Japanese entrepreneurs engaged in to the industry and utilized the intra-ethnicity resources in the process.But the development of that industry should be explained by such factors as the adjustment of management, the systematization, and technological innovations, all of which are integrated into the Japanese society. Further, the rapid growth of huge markets functioned as a turning point at which non-ethnic people started recognizing that industry as a business opportunity and began to engage into the business. Consequently, the proportion of non-Japanese ownership declined so that ethnic elements in the business became lessened.