Global Competitive Advantage based on Innovation of Complex Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012)
University of Hyogo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TATSUMOTO Hirofumi  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (80361674)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大規模イノベーション / アーキテクチャ / プラットフォーム / ビジネス・エコシステム / 標準化 / 国際競争力 / 自動車電子システム / 移動通信システム / アーキテクチャー / 車載エレクトロニクス / スマートグリッド / 複雑システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the global strategy for competitive advantage in the industries of complex technology. The study conduct in-depth case studies of two industries: automotive electronics and mobile telecom. From the case studies, we identify open activities for consensus standards, such as standard-setting consortium and forums, as the key strategic tool for building global business ecosystem and increase the firm’s competitive advantage in the global market.